Holy Gratitude

Five High Holy Days locations packed. Five thousand hearts opened. Seven days of Sukkot celebrated with joy. Fourteen Torah scrolls hugged and kissed. Countless tears cried. Countless smiles smiled.

All of this, and more, could only have happened through the dedication of over 400 BJ members who lovingly gave their time and energy, so that our community could celebrate all month long. To all of the volunteers who helped the BJ community enter 5779, we say thank you. And thank you.And thank you again! Who made the High Holy Days so high and holy?

You did.

 

For helping us to prepare our souls for the High Holy Days, we thank:

Elul Kavannot Writers: Martha Ackelsberg, Rabbi Carole Balin, Rabbi Michael Boino, Rabbi Rachel Bovitz, Rabbi Erin Glazer, Rabbi Lisa Goldstein, Sally Gottesman, Margo Hughes-Robinson, Marvin Israelow, Kristen Kersey, Rabbi Neil Kurshan, Rabbi Dini Lewittes, Rabbi Marc Margolius, Rabbi Roly Matalon, Deborah Sacks Mintz, Tobias Divack Moss, Carol Offman, Rabbi Shuli Passow, Judith Plaskow, Rabbi Rebecca Rosenthal, Rabbi Joanna Samuels, Rabbi Joseph Skloot, Rabbi Felicia Sol, Rabbi Michael Strassfeld, Judith Trachtenberg, Abi Weber

Morning Minyan Shofar Blowers: Stephen Friedgood, Freddy Goldstein, Elana Roberts, Jonathan Silver

 

For answering phones, stuffing envelopes, folding tallitot, polishing silver, staffing the entrance card pick up table, and helping to get every last detail ready for the High Holy Days, we thank:

Roni Bennevant, Barbara Blum, Joyce Gail Gottlieb, Jessica Feder Mantel, Ellen Metzger, Les Nelson, Nirvair Stein, Nancy Tepper, Bernice Todres, Judith Trachtenberg

 

For helping to create High Holy Days Services that were spiritually inspiring and logistically smooth, we thank:

Rosh Hashanah/Yom Kippur Service Leaders: Belle Etra Yoeli, Harriet Goren, Lizzie Leiman Kraiem

Rosh Hashanah/Yom Kippur Torah Readers: Martha Ackelsberg, Chloe Arons, Eliza Bender, Lara Caligor, Alisa Doctoroff, Susan Etra, Ari Freed, Freddy Goldstein, Jenny Golub, Eli Klotz, Jon Kose, Ida Narli, Julia Rothman, Max Seraita, Alexander Sas, Leah Silver, Arthur Staub, Sarah Stephenson

Rosh Hashanah/Yom Kippur Haftarah Readers: Lee Block, Max Bordereau, Samuel Bovitz, Sari Bovitz, Stephanie Bromberg, Eden Chanko, Mira Cohen, Isabella Davidman, Talia Falkenberg, Abby Finkle, Orli Hockenstein, Jacob Kogan Hiser, Jessie Kotz Federman, Zachary Kotz Federman, Ian Krupp, Leo Margolies, Rachel Mehler, Ida Narli, Maya Rackoff, Sabina Sas, Sadie Schwartz, Gabriel Silver, Elias Silver, Abigail Sylvor Greenberg, Chaya Stern, Tema Zeldes-Roth

Divrei Torah and Divrei Haftarah: Rabbi Joanna Samuels

Eleh Ezkerah Speakers: Jeremy Hockenstein, Lisa Kron, Jack Stern

Rosh Hashanah/Ne’ilah Shofar Blowers: Samuel Bruce, Brett Kalikow, Elana Roberts, Jonathan Silver

Family Services Shofar Blowers: Max Bordereau, Ian Nachman, Bella Pianko, Eli Weiss

Family Services Volunteer Leaders: Lara Caligor, Zach Federman, Sophia Gabriella Freed, Ayelet Horn, Jacob Katz, Matan Marder Friedgood, Mariel Priven, Maya Rubin, Perry Wolfman

Family Services Torah Readers: Adi Anker, Isabel Ackerman, Max Bordereau, Abigail Bromberger, Matan Marder Friedgood, Ella Hochstadt, Max Seraita

Family Services Volunteer Musicians: Sophia Gabriella Freed, Eli Klotz, Robin Kerner, Matan Marder Friedgood

Head Ushers: Dova Marder, Shelly Ostro, Miriam Steele, Len Wasserman, Henry Weinberger

Family Services Ushers and Greeters: Hannah Bayer, Elissa Fishman, Moshe Horn, Adam Klotz, Anna Krayn, Ian Krupp, Julie Kowitz Margolies, Rachel Laiserin, Lilli Link, Nina Legum, Roza Legum, Elle Melaver, Joshua Peck, Sabrina Peck, Joshua Penzer, Samantha Rosenberg, Nadine Rothman, Jonathan Schwartz, Cecily Schwimmer, Scarlett Schwimmer, Eli Weiss, Paula Kramer Weiss, Deborah Ziegler, Annette Zygmunt

Adult Services Ushers and Greeters: Bradley Abelow, Martha Ackelsberg, Karen Adler, Larry Aronson, Toby Baldinger, Tzvi Barak, David Bernard, Dale Bernstein, Andrea Bigelisen, Norman Bleckner, Sheila Bleckner, Barbara Blum, Mandy Braun, Lisa Buksbaum, Susanne Catinella, Elizabeth Cohen, Heidi Cohen, Madeline Cohen, Ellen Corenswet, Donna Divine, Marcy Einhorn, Shelley English, Paula Galowitz, Bob Gass, Steven Morey Greenberg, Susan Grodnick, Marlene Halpern, Miriam Herscher, Frima Fox Hofrichter, Susan Hyman, Jeff Johnson, Marcy Johnson, Sherry Kohn, Steven Koppel, Amy Korn, Martha Kransdorf, Ellen Landsberger, Marjorie Lehman, Ricki Lieberman, Susan Lieberman, Wendy Linderman, Mimi Lox, Alan Mantel, Susan Margolis, Audrey Melkin, Ellen Metzger, Lorrie Millman, Peggy Moss, Shira Nadich Levin, Jill Nathanson, Andrea Newman, Deborah Ramer, Julie Ratner, Jack Richard, Ilene Richman, Irvin Rosenthal, Susan Rosenthal, Robin Sacknoff, Susan Sanders, Suzanne Schecter, Lois Segel, Marie Sevy, Caitlin Sherman, Jeffrey Singerman, Howard Steele, Alexandra Stern, Margie Stern, Lori Sumberg, Jordan Sumberg, Jennifer Sylvor, Gideon Taylor, Howard Tepper, Nancy Tepper, Bernice Todres, Dorothy Tydings, Leslie Verter, Len Wasserman, Scott Weiner, Marilyn Williams, Barbara Willinger, Lisa Zucker, Ariel Zwang

Head Gabbaim: Myriam Abramowicz, Carol Gelles, Freddy Goldstein, Dova Marder

Family Services Gabbaim: Galit Lopatin Bordereau, Max Bordereau, Stephen Friedgood, Robin Kerner, Andrew Sherman, Barry Waldman, Eli Weiss

Adult Services Gabbaim: Hadley Allen, Sharon Anstey, Avi Ashman, Lorraine Ashman, Manor Ben-Shaul, Ellen Bloch, Sandee Brawarsky, Fred Endelman, Susan Fishman, Rochelle Friedlich, Martha Ginsberg, Eilam Lehrman, Mark Lehrman, Les Nelson, Henry Meer, Bob Pollack, Toni Siegel

 

For helping to raise the vital funds of our annual appeal, we thank:

Kol Nidre Campaign Volunteer Solicitors: Karen Adler, Ellen Corenswet, Nancy Greenblatt, Moshe Horn, Ruth Jarmul, Steve Koppel, Mike Littenberg-Brown, Galit Lopatin Bordereau, Julie Margolies, Lisa Mednick Owen, Shira Nadich Levin, Les Nelson, Ilene Rosenthal, Irvin Rosenthal, Suzanne Schecter, Jonathan Schwartz, Marjorie Vandow, Paula Kramer Weiss, Anna Winderbaum, Lisa Zucker, Ariel Zwang

Kol Nidre Pledge Collector Captains: Galit Lopatin Bordereaux, Ellen Landsberger, Anne Millman, Andrea Newman

Family Service Kol Nidre Pledge Collectors: Adam Klotz, Ian Krupp, Elle Melaver, Cecily Schwimmer, Scarlett Schwimmer, Eli Weiss, Paula Kramer Weiss, Deborah Zeigler

Adult Services Kol Nidre Pledge Collectors: Karen Adler, Toby Baldinger, Asya Berger, Ted Berger, David Bernard, Joni Brenner, Heidi Cohen, Madeline Cohen, Sylvia Dresner, Nancy W. Greenblatt, Susan Grodnick, Helaine Harte, Miriam Herscher, Susan Hyman, Martha Kransdorf, Ellen Landsberger, Mimi Lox, Susan Margolis, Audrey Melkin, Ellen Metzger, Anne Millman, Peggy Moss, Shira Nadich Levin, Judith Plaskow, Margaret Puddington, Julie Ratner, Irvin Rosenthal, Susan Sanders, Marie Sevy, Barbara Schwimmer, Jeffrey Singerman, Jeremy Starr, Miriam Steele, Margie Stern, Nancy Tepper, Bernice Todres, Dorothy Tydings, Susan Viuker Lieberman, Barbara Willinger


For visiting homebound members to blow the shofar we thank:

Max Bordereau and Eli Weiss


For making the holidays of Sukkot and Simhat Torah extra joyful, we thank:

Sukkah Builders: Ilana Adelman, Ted Berger, Michael Davis, Rachel Fink, Renee Rachelle, Susan Salwen, Jeanne Voisin

Sukkot and Simhat Torah Torah Readers: Martha Ackelsberg, Susan Etra, Freddy Goldstein, Jenny Golub, Harriet Goren, Steven Koppel, Lizzie Kraiem, Malka Margolies, Elenor Radzivilover, Mychal Springer, Arthur Staub, Ayala Wasser, Leonard Wasserman

Sukkot and Simhat Torah Haftara Readers: Martha Ackelsberg, Steven Koppel, David Lieberman, Mariel Priven, Rabbi ​Eva Sax-Bolder